Go Back   Xisp.org Forums > Porn Password Cracking > Porn Password Cracking Help Section

proxy problem

Reply
Views: 512 - Replies: 9  
Thread Tools Display Modes

proxy problem
Old 01-16-2006, 08:38 AM   #1
dicingg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Threads: 5107
Default proxy problem

hey there, im completely new to cracking and for some reason whenever i test proxies in charon they all come back as bad or timedout, im getting new proxylist from this site that are 1-2 days old max so that shouldnt be a problem. any help on getting me some working anon proxies would be appreciated. thanks
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-16-2006, 08:48 AM   #2
A_Tjuh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Threads: 5107
Default

Hi dicingg

Give us some more info
What os if XP SP2 you need to apply the remove socket limit connection patch. Because in SP2 they made a max socket connection of 10 instead of unlimited like in Sp1 I guess thats your prob if not.
if you behind a router you would have to open up some ports your testing. So Good luck

Hope i answered your question :)
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-16-2006, 09:01 AM   #3
dicingg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Threads: 5107
Default

im on sp1, so thats not it. and yes, im connected though a router, its a Linksys Wireless-G Cable Gateway. but im new to all this so i wouldnt even know where to begin to open up the ports im gonna be testing, if you could take me through how to do that step by step as if talking to an actual retard, that'd be great. thanks in advance.

edit: in case this matters, the router isnt on my comp, its on my dads, then we're running a 50 ft patch cable from that to mine.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-16-2006, 09:39 AM   #4
Permutant
Banned
 
Permutant is offline Offline
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 178
Threads: 23
Permutant is on a distinguished road
Default

You could try asking your dad (or try yourself if you have access to the router setup) to forward the ports you want to test to the IP of the computer you want to run the tests on.

When you have trouble finding the port forwarding option once you're in the router setup, let me know which menues you see and I'll try to help

Last edited by Permutant; 01-16-2006 at 09:43 AM..
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-16-2006, 10:57 AM   #5
dicingg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Threads: 5107
Default

i cant ask my parents cause they're retarded, mom always asks too many questions, dad always tells her what im doing, and my dad never lets me touch him comp so imma have to do it without them knowing 1 night when they're asleep, unless i can do it from my comp, if so let me know.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-16-2006, 05:06 PM   #6
dicingg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Threads: 5107
Default

well i think i figured out how to open those ports, but i cant login to change them, i tried all the different admin/password combos used for it, and none of them worked, so thx for trying to help, but i guess im just stuck getting passwords from other people until i move out.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-16-2006, 05:25 PM   #7
A_Tjuh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Threads: 5107
Default

Lol you just need the pass of the router
try cain & Able or just put an Keylogger on your dads computer ;-)
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-17-2006, 12:15 PM   #8
logmlog
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Threads: 5107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A_Tjuh
Hi dicingg
What os if XP SP2 you need to apply the remove socket limit connection patch. Because in SP2 they made a max socket connection of 10 instead of unlimited like in Sp1 I guess thats your prob if not.
hmm- I have the same problem and im running SP2- can someone give me a link to the patch-i googled it but it didnt come up

thanks!

  Reply With Quote

Old 01-17-2006, 12:34 PM   #9
A_Tjuh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Threads: 5107
Default

[offtopic]Google: EvID4226Patch.exe i'm not sure if i'm alloud to just give you the link so ;)

And you got lucky i uploaded it see thread:

http://www.xisp.org/forum/showthread.php?p=463161 [offtopic]

[ontopic] Still The Keylogger seems the best you could try to BF your own router but don't really recomend that [/ontopic]

Last edited by A_Tjuh; 01-17-2006 at 12:48 PM..
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-17-2006, 04:18 PM   #10
overkill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Threads: 5107
Default

Just a suggestion , but:

1. Poxies are used frequently and die quickly; you should be getting fresh ones daily!
2. You might need to change your proxyjudge in charon (this is what tells you if the proxie is good and some proxy judges give fake results ie:allbad):
a) in charon click JUDGE TESTER left hand side panel
b) if any come up good right click and copy to clipboard (if not find some in this forum)
c) click on CONNECTION OPTIONS left side panel
d) make sure use external judge is checked and paste proxie from clipboard.
3. lots of tutorials and texts and manuals that come with the programs just makesure it's not the programs problem.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:00 AM.


vBulletin skin developed by: Xisp.org Crew
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2005 Copyright Xisp.org